Anyway, a few days ago I had a corona dream. (I think……) It was about bugs. There was this bug. A corona bug to be exact. It was a caterpillar…
It was like those drawings of caterpillars- lots of balls in a line. It was grey with little red things around it. You all know what the covid germ looks like. Lots of those in a line. On the back of the caterpillar it was big and flat.
It had a really weird face on it. Like the face of the dragon on Onward(a movie). Really weird. That was the first weird dream I’ve had in a while.
Anyone else have a covid dream? If so, tell me in the comments!!
Hi Craxies! Today I am going to share some facts about…
I hope you enjoy these and find something interesting!
Pandas have carnivorous teeth, but they eat bamboo and fruit.
Giant pandas like being alone.
Strange behavior! Pandas like to lick copper and iron.
Pandas have sometimes been seen rolling down slopes. While they may be playing, they may also be trying to dislodge twigs from their fur.
Giant pandas are so cute because their large cheeks, snub noses, and tottering gate remind us of human infants. Additionally, the dark patches over their eyes make their eyes appear larger, which also is similar to an infant’s supersize eyes.
The red panda and the giant panda share the same habitat and diet, and both animals are also endangered. However, scientific tests show that the red panda is in the raccoon family while the giant panda is in the bear family. Some scientists believe that the giant panda is so special that it should belong to its own family group.
Pandas can stand upright, but their short hind legs aren’t strong enough to support their bodies. A panda’s bones are twice as heavy as the bones of other animals the same size.
Pandas are pigeon-toed; in other words, they walk with their front paws turned inward.
It takes about five years for a female cub to become an adult and up to seven years for a male cub.
Mother pandas in captivity give birth to twins more often than mothers in the wild do.
Giant panda cubs are usually born in August or September and are the size of a stick of butter. A cub has pink skin, a thin coat of white fur, a long tail, and no teeth. Its eyes are closed. By the end of the first month, the baby panda has all of its spots. Its eyes open around 4-6 weeks. A baby panda is almost 2 months old before it is the size of an average human newborn baby. A baby is almost 2 years old when it leaves its mother.A panda mother is 900 times bigger than her newborn cub, which weighs less than 5 oz. In comparison, an 8-pound human baby would have a mother that weighed 7,200 pounds.
Scientists are unsure why the giant panda has the markings it has. Some biologists believe the panda’s colors are camouflage of light and dark to help the panda hide in the shadows in a bamboo forest. Other scientists believe the black and white markings help the panda keep a steady temperature, or that the colors help the giant panda avoid other pandas. Still other biologists believe that the panda’s large black eyespots make their eyes look bigger and their stare more aggressive.
Although a giant panda’s fur looks silky and soft, it is quite thick and wiry. The hair of an adult giant panda can grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) long.
On all fours, a giant panda stands about 3 feet (.9 m) tall at the shoulder and measures about 5 feet (1.5 m) long. Males are about 10% larger than females.
A panda’s throat has a special lining to protect it from bamboo splinters.
Giant pandas have 42 teeth. Like humans, giant pandas have two sets of teeth in their lifetime.
The panda spends 14-16 hours a day eating bamboo.
A giant panda’s face is cute, but it is not chubby. It gets its shape from massive cheek muscles. In fact, a giant panda’s jaw and cheek muscles are so powerful that a panda can easily chew an aluminum dish into tiny pieces. They can also easily bite through a thick bamboo stalk. Humans have trouble cutting the same stalk with an ax.
Although 99% of their diet is bamboo, a panda’s digestive system is designed for meat. In fact, pandas absorb only 20%-30 % of bamboo nutrients. Other plant eaters such as deer absorb around 80%. This means the panda has to eat most of the time it is awake to get enough nutrients to survive.
On average, a panda eats 25-30 pounds of bamboo in one day. In the spring, a panda may eat 100 pounds in a day.
A giant panda can peel and eat a bamboo shoot in about 40 seconds.
Keeping even a single panda in a zoo is expensive. A panda costs five times more to keep than the next most expensive animal, an elephant.
It was not until the 20th century that giant pandas became known to the rest of the world outside of China. The first live giant Panda to leave China in 1936 was named Su-Lin (“a little bit of something very cute”). He arrived at the Brookfield Zoo in Chicago.
Under its fur, the skin of a giant panda is black where its fur is black, and pink where its fur is white.
Giant pandas have a very good sense of smell. Even at night, they can find the best bamboo stalks by scent.
Giant pandas have evolved a unique “thumb” which they use to hold bamboo stalks. This thumb is actually a modified wrist bone.
Giant pandas do not hibernate because their bamboo diet will not allow them to build up enough fat reserves for the winter.
Unlike the rest of the bear family, pandas do not use facial expressions to communicate. When one panda wants to threaten another, it stares at its opponent with its head down. Researchers believe a panda may do that so that its black ears will look like another pair of eyes against the white fur of its neck.
Giant pandas are very comfortable and confident swimmers.
The average lifespan of a wild giant panda is 15-20 years. Captive giant pandas can live up to 30 years. The record age for a captive giant panda is 38 years.The eyespots of a giant panda cub are initially in the shape of a circle. As the cub grows, the circles become shaped like a teardrop.
Wow! Aren’t those interesting! I hope you guys learned something new about Giant Pandas! Have you ever heard of one of those facts before?